Mathematical Analysis on the Optimal Management of EV Stations for Electric Vehicle's Diffusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HONMA Yudai  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 助教 (40514055)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会システム / 電気自動車 / 支援ステーション / 整備方策 / 運用方策
Research Abstract
Electric vehicles (EV) have attracted an increasing amount of attention. However, the continuous cruising distance of an EV is limited to around 160 km, which is insufficient for everyday use. Battery capacity is the limiting factor in long-distance EV travel. In planning the EV infrastructure, an appropriate number of stations must be installed in cities. In this study, on the basis of the widespread EV use, we proposed a mathematical model for optimal management strategy of EV infrastructure.