Analysis Method of medication incidents for comparison among hospitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2012-2013)
Waseda University (2011)
Principal Investigator
SANO Masataka  東京理科大学, 工学部, 助教 (50580221)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords与薬事故 / 医療安全 / 与薬事故分析 / 患者安全 / 事故分析手法 / 品質管理 / プロセス指向
Research Abstract
This study proposed the concrete method for comparison of tendency of medication incident among hospitals to decrease the number of medication incident. Standardization method of the number of incident are revealed and it helped to build the safer procedure of medication process. In addition, efficient improvement are realized by developing Failure Mode and Effect Analysis method for medication process.