Dynamic Production Planning using Bayesian Network for Management Operation Skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Takayuki  近畿大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40411649)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Katsuhiko  広島大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (00187999)
MORIKAWA Katsumi  広島大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10200396)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords経営工学 / ベイジアン / スキル / 生産 / システム
Research Abstract
Given the poor state of the economies all over the world, almost every manufacturing site has been supported by a lot of part-time, temporary, or mid-career personnel. And expert managers of front-line workers must design more complex production planning that take into consideration the workers' skills. Therefore, the purpose of our study is to develop a model with a Bayesian network using the operation histories of expert managers, and to verify some factors that would make it easier for nonexperts to assign human resources. First, the operation histories are collected. Next, some differences of production planning procedures for expert managers and nonexperts are discussed by dividing into the purposes of either minimizing makespan or workload. Finally, the effectiveness of the expert managers' operations is verified by constructing a Bayesian network model based on the operation records, and is this discussed by way of probabilistic inference.