Research for the actual indoor damage grasp for the understanding of survivors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
AKIHIRO Shibayama  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (80455451)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsセンシング技術 / 実室内被害把握 / 家具転倒 / AR技術
Research Abstract
This research demonstrates the following three tasks. First, in order to understand the condition of actual indoor damage caused by a disaster, we have discovered a method to identify the conditions of real-time indoor damage as well as a method to judge the presence or absence of survivors in need of help by using the polymerization of a built-in accelerating sensor, depth sensor, and sound sensor typical to an average laptop computer. In addition, we have built a system that, once the indoor conditions are acquired, will share these conditions via multicast, thereby archiving the prompt comprehension of the overall conditions of damage in an earthquake-inflicted area. Finally, we have developed a smartphone rescue assistance application for individuals, such as firefighters, who partakes in life-saving missions.