Development of a Geographical Information Method on Inhabitants'Disaster Risk Perception and Application of it to Improve Disaster Damage Reduction Measures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
UMEMOTO Michitaka  筑波大学, システム情報系, 講師 (10451684)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords減災 / 市民 / 災害リスク認知 / 液状化 / 居住継続 / 津波 / 海水浴客 / 避難 / 東日本大震災 / 潮来市日の出地区 / アンケート
Research Abstract
In order to contribute to develop a Geographical Information Method on Inhabitants' Disaster Risk Perception, we conducted two surveys. One was a questionnaire survey on inhabitants in Hinode district, Itako city, Ibaraki prefecture where tremendous liquefactions and damage occurred due to the 2011 off the Pacific coast of Tohoku Earthquake, and the other was a interview survey on visitors to Oarai Sun Beach seaside swimming area in Oarai town, Ibaraki prefecture. Based on obtained data, we analyzed about the inhabitants’ intention of moving from/continuous habitation in thedistrict and the visitors’ intention of evacuation action from Tsunami.