Development of road sliding friction prediction model with influence of vehicle and road salt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionPublic Works Research Institute (2012)
University of Fukui (2011)
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Akihiro  独立行政法人土木研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (90456434)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords冬期道路管理 / 路面すべり摩擦係数 / 凍結防止剤 / 熱・水分移動 / 路面雪氷状態 / 数値解析 / 予測モデル / 路面凍結 / 熱収支 / 通過車両 / 路面温度 / 路面雪氷状態モデル / 車両飛散・付着
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop a road sliding friction prediction (μ) model considering influence of vehicles and road salt. Some field experiments have been carried out in order to formulate amount of salt scattered by passage vehicles and amount of salt that adheres to the surface of vehicles, and to investigate the relationship between μ and thickness of ice film on the road. Moreover, validity of the μ model has been verified through a comparison with field experiments. The results indicated that thickness of ice film, amount of salt and skid resistance on the road were satisfactorily calculated by theμ model. Consequently, theμmodel has made it possible to calculate the time variations of the snow/ice condition and skid resistance on a road after a road salt work