Earthquake disaster risk management support system for family members based on the safety confirmation simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Maki  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70462942)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスマートフォン / 世帯 / 安否確認シミュレーション / 地震災害 / 災害イメージ / 災害対策支援 / 安否確認 / 疑似体験 / 拡張現実 / 人間行動 / パーソントリップ / 個人
Research Abstract
It is important that every residents do their own countermeasures for damage and casualty reduction under a natural disaster and keeping good quality of life after the disaster. However, these residents generally can't imagine the situation under a natural disaster and do concrete measures without their own experience of disaster. An analysis of the circumstances of death and circumstances of disaster victims according to multiple attributes based on newspaper articles under the 2011 Great East Japan Earthquake are conducted. A prototype smartphone based support tool for individuals' disaster control measures management is developed. The aforesaid results are reflected in the system. Users can simulate safety confirmation with their families and recognize what are matters for accomplishing their purpose before a disaster, they can plan appropriate measures and conduct them like as PDCA cycle.