Development of slack non-destructive inspection method of the high tension bolt using alternating magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
GOTOH Yuji  大分大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00373184)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高張力ボルト / 三次元応力解析 / 三次元非線形電磁界解析 / 交流磁界 / 非破壊検査 / 圧縮応力 / 応力磁気効果 / 透磁率 / 非線形磁気特性 / 応力解析 / 電磁界解析 / 有限要素法 / 電磁気センサ / 初期磁化曲線 / 導電率
Research Abstract
Many bolt are used in the automobiles or bridges. Since loosing of the bolts many cause serious accidents, regular inspection is very important. In this paper, the slack inspection technique of high-tension bolt of detecting the magnetic property of changing by bolting stress was examined. The proposed of bolt slack inspection technique was investigated in 3-D stress analysis and nonlinear electromagnetic FEM(finite element method).