Investigation and Engineering Modeling of Flame and Hot CurrentBehaviors formed on Slope Ground
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Suwa
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Tomohiko  諏訪東京理科大学, システム工学部, 助教 (50450664)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords火災・事故 / 傾斜地 / 火炎 / 熱気流 / 火災プルーム / 傾斜角度 / 発熱速度 / 火炎形状 / 温度分布
Research Abstract
Flame behavior on the slope ground is one of the most important property for the fire safety engineering. We conducted a series of experiment to clarify the influence of the heat release rate and slope angle on the behaviors of flame and hot current and to develop the engineering model. We focused on the flame length (Lt), the flame attachment length (La), flame tilt angle (θ2), and flame standing height (Hf). We developed new dimensionless heat release rate (Q*slope), which can arrange the relation between flame standing height and heat release rate by a simple relation regardless of the shape of fire source and slope angle.