Development of disaster management education programs and materials to cultivate "a Zest for Life" in the 2008 primary and junior high school curriculum guidelines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Reo  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (00362301)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords防災教育 / 歴史災害 / 防災力 / 新学習指導要領 / 被災者体験談 / 東南海地震 / 三河地震 / 生きる力 / 災害時の人間心理 / 避難行動 / 災害対応能力 / わがこと意識
Research Abstract
This research shows the method ofdeveloping disaster management education program and material to cultivate "a Zest for Life" in the 2008 primary and junior high school curriculum guidelines. In this method we use victims’ experiences of regional historical disaster. The materials were made as the victim’s story using paintings, video picture and worksheet. Wedevelop the materials and programs for elementary school student to cause "Awareness"; the interest, concern, curiosity, wonder and question to an object.