Effects of turbulent organized structures on gas dispersion in aurban area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution一般財団法人電力中央研究所 (2012)
Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry (2011)
Principal Investigator
MICHIOKA Takenobu  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 環境科学研究所, 主任研究員 (20371370)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords都市防災 / ガス拡散 / 乱流構造 / 風洞実験 / 数値シミュレーション
Research Abstract
Large-eddy simulations were conducted to investigate mechanismof pollutant gas removal form urban canyons under neutral, stable and unstable thermalstratification. The result shows that the gas removal from the canyon is strongly relatedto the size of the low-momentum fluid, defined as a region in the flow where instantaneousstreamwise velocity is lower than the local mean velocity. Irrespective of the thermalstratification, the ejection which transports low-momentum fluid upward has influenceon pollutant removal from the canyon.