Evaluation research for trapping floating objects during flood due to lignosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Kentaro  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 助教 (20554497)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords樹木群 / 水害 / 漂流物捕捉
Research Abstract
The trapping mechanism of floating objects during tsunami due to align trees was investigated through field survey and hydraulic experiments. From the field survey on The 2011 Tohoku-oki earthquake tsunami ; it was observed that when floating objects flow as a group, it is possible for them to be trapped even if their representative length is narrower than the interval length of trees, from the hydraulic experiments; it was possible to find the associated physical factors, and finally propose a simple formula to evaluate the trapping mechanism.