Transportation and deposition processes of lahar deposits from Nasu volcano、Japan: Toward a prevention of disaster in Naka River area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Takeshi  茨城大学, 理学部, 助教 (00574196)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords火山噴出物 / 土石流 / 岩なだれ / 火山 / 岩石学 / 粒度特性 / ラハール / 災害対策 / 火砕流
Research Abstract
We carried out geological and petrological investigations to reveal the source and age of a large-scale lahar deposit in the Lower Naka River、around Mito city. The lahar deposit can be correlated with one of the largest debris avalanche deposit in the Upper Naka River、which had been derived from Nasu volcanic group during the last 60 ky.