The basic research toward an establishment of new criteria for evaluating building damage by the pre-modern earthquakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Akihito  東京大学, 地震研究所, 特任研究員 (50528924)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地震災害 / 歴史地震 / 地震史料 / 被害評価 / 震度推定
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is assessing the damage situation of buildings caused by historical large earthquakes on the basis of historical documents, in consideration of reliability of historical records and the characteristics of buildings, and establishing new method to evaluate damage situation of buildings and new criteria to estimate seismic intensity. The target region in this study was the Kinki district, Central Japan, where historical records with high reliability and building structures constructed by crafting technique in those days are still abundant. This study made it possible to evaluate more reasonable building damages and seismic intensities than previous studies.