Assessment of fault activity by direct dating of fault gouge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2012-2013)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2011)
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Seiko  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 研究員 (90555236)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords活断層 / 粘土鉱物 / 年代測定 / 断層ガウジ / K-Ar年代測定 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / 断層粘土 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
Recent studies highlighted the potential to determine the age of faulting by using K-Ar dating of clay minerals in fault zone. However, the challenge remains difficult due to the possibility of contamination by old K-bearing minerals of the host rock.
In order to establish a direct dating method for clay minerals in fault zone, precise clay separation combined with mineral characterization of fault gouge samples, and dating by unspiked K-Ar method was conducted. The finer fractions yield younger K-Ar ages, and contain larger amount of low-temperature type clay, suggesting enrichment in more recently grown clay minerals. Because K-Ar dating cannot detect no-potassium clay which formed <100 degree C, the ages mean the latest timing of faulting under >100 degree C temperature environment. Further fundamental studies about fault clay and requirements in dating are needed.