Studies for subaqueous and submerged landslides and their relation to tsunamis in caldera areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Shintaro  北見工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (40584602)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsカルデラ / 湖底地すべり / 海底地すべり / 魚群探知機 / サイドスキャンソナー / 地すべり / カルデラ湖 / 浅深測量 / 深層崩壊 / 津波 / 火山 / 陥没 / 音波探査 / 自然災害予測 / 巨大崩壊 / 自然災害
Research Abstract
Subaqueous landslides and submerged landslides in caldera areas and their outer rims were investigated to know geologic structures and topographies for them. The important results are following three: First, many sublake landslides in Caldera lake Kussharo, east part of Hokkaido were found, and the high possibility that a landslide related to the tsunami disaster of the 1923 Kussharo earthquake was showed by topographic and bottom material analyses and its combined numerical simulation. Second, an example of collapsed outer rims submerging to the sea, the Nebukawa landslide which induced by the 1923 Kanto great earthquake was investigated, and the affected area of landslide and the shape of landslide body that has been scarcely reported was clarified. Third, the newly acoustic investigating method was developed through these above investigations. This method consists of leisure-use fish finders and side-scan sonar, and it can be introduced in narrow and shallow water.