Observation of micro bursts with high range resolution radars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute (2013)
Osaka University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Satoru  気象庁気象研究所, 気象衛星・観測システム研究部, 研究官 (00571564)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords気象災害 / 雷放電 / ダウンバースト / リモートセンシング / 高分解能レーダ / センサネットワーク / マイクロバースト / センサーネットワーク
Research Abstract
We have been developing a lightning observation system called Broadband Observation network for Lightning and Thunderstorm (BOLT) that produces quit clear 3D image of lightning images. We conducted lightning observation campaign in Kansai and Hokuriku areas with a use of BOLT. The lightning observation with a use of BOLT revealed several important features associated with lightning discharges. Currently, we have been analyzing BOLT and weather radar data obtained in Hokuriku to examine relationship between lightning and micro bursts.