Dependence of snow physical properties on climatic conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Satoru  独立行政法人防災科学技術研究所, 観測・予測研究領域 雪氷防災研究センター, 主任研究員 (70425510)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords積雪 / 物理特性 / 積雪物理モデル / 気候依存性 / 積雪物性値 / 積雪変質モデル / シミュレーション / 積雪構造 / 積雪の物性値
Research Abstract
Seasonal snow cover is one of the most extensive cryospheric phenomena, exerting significant climatic impacts not only in the high-latitude/ high-altitude regions but also in the mid-latitudes. However, Large-scale climate models such as global climate models (GCM), Earth System Models (ESM), or regional climate models (RCMs) on regional scales usually treat snow physical properties (e.g. density, thermal conductivity) to be independent of spatiotemporal fluctuation. In this study, spatiotemporal fluctuations of snow physical properties in Japan were estimated. The results demonstrate the spatiotemporal fluctuations of snow physical properties, and the dependence of the spatial distribution of snow physical properties on time. This study implies the problem to treat snow physical properties constantly in the GCM, ESM, RCMs models.