Effective observation distribution toward higher detectability of megathrust earthquakes focusing on off Tokachi and off Miyagi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ARIYOSHI Keisuke  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地震津波・防災研究プロジェクト, 技術研究副主任 (20436075)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords海溝型巨大地震 / 海底地殻変動 / 浅部ゆっくり地震 / 海洋変動 / モニタリング / 東北地方太平洋沖地震 / アスペリティモデル / 連鎖破壊
Research Abstract
We performed numerical modeling of megathrust earthquakes with chain reaction of multi asperities including slow earthquakes.
From this study, (i) we found that the following earthquake of a coupled earthquake is amplified for co-seismic slip in case of short time delay and for pre- and post-seismic slip in case of long-time delay. (ii) We also pointed out that shallow slow earthquake is expected to be active on the outer rim of strong coupling generating megathrust earthquake. (iii) Levelling change of shallow slow earthquake may be detectable for seafloor pressure gauge by subtracting stack among observation points of the same node from original data at each point.
These results have been published in the international geoscience journals and presented for the several international meetings as invited talk.