Regulation of nuclear architecture of neuronal cells by nuclear matrix protein SP120
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MIYAJI Mari  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50349255)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経細胞 / 核内構造 / AT-rich DNA / 核マトリクス / repeat配列 / エピゲノム / 遺伝子発現制御 / ゲノム環境 / 核構造 / 終末分化 / 反復配列 / 核マトリックス
Research Abstract
Several neuron-specific genes placed in the AT-rich genomic environment are regulated by DNA topoisomerase (topo) IIβ. We have identified hnRNP U/SAF-A/SP120 as a protein associated with topo IIβ in differentiating cerebellar neurons. SP120 is a multifunctional nuclear protein that directly binds to DNA and RNA. SP120 specifically and cooperatively binds AT-rich matrix attachment regions (MAR). It was the reported that the N-terminal domain termed SAF-box was required for DNA binding and the C-terminal domain called RGG-box was essential for the interaction with RNA. We showed that a C-terminal domain enriched with Arg-Gly (RG domain) encompassing the RGG-box was important for the MAR-specific binding activity.