Epigenetic regulation of geneexpressions via methylation of histone tail during tissue regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2012)
The University of Tokushima (2011)
Principal Investigator
BANDO Tetsuya  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60423422)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエピゲノム / 器官再生 / 脱分化 / エピジェネティクス / 再生 / ヒストンH3K27メチル化 / ポリコーム
Research Abstract
Hemimetabolous insects, such as cricket Gryllus bimaculatus, have remarkable regenerative capacity. When cricket nymph loses a part of leg, the lost part of leg is regenerated from blastema, which is a population of dedifferentiated proliferating cells. In the blastema cells, expressions of several epigenetic protein genes including Enhancer of zeste(E(z)), which encodes methyltransferase on histone H3 27th lysine residue (H3K27), and Utx, which encodes demethylase for methylated histone H3K27, were upregulated compared with differentiated cells. We performed RNAi against E(z)a n d Utx. Morphologies of regeneration legs of E(z)(RNAi) and Utx(RNAi) cricket nymphs were abnormal. Several leg patterning genes were ectopically expressed in regeneration leg of E(z)(RNAi) cricket and were diminished in Utx(RNAi) cricket. Methylation of histone H3K27 was diminished and increased in E(z)(RNAi) and Utx(RNAi) crickets, respectively, suggesting that epigenetic regulation of leg patterning genes expressions via methylation of histone H3K27 is involved in repatterning process during leg regeneration.