Identification of allele-specific methylation regions involved in congenital genomic imprinting disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HIURA Hitoshi  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70451523)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生殖補助医療 / インプリント / 生殖補助医療(ART) / 男性精子 / DNAメチル化 / ゲノムインプリント
Research Abstract
Recently, assisted reproductive technologies (ART) have become available to infertile couples who wish to have children. However, reports of rare imprinting disorders have been increased around the globe with the popularization of assisted reproductive technologies. In this study, to clarify the influence of ART for genomic imprinting and identify the ART-related risk factor(s), we analyzed the DNA methylation status of 22 differentially methylated regions in BWS and SRS patients. We observed a more widespread disruption of genomic imprints after ART. Our data suggest that ART-related risk factor(s) was a process after the fertilization than the gamete formative period.