Functional analysis of ulcerative colitis susceptibility genes and implementation for clinical practice
Project/Area Number |
23710225
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical genome science
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 疾患関連遺伝子 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / 遺伝子発現解析 / 予後予測 / 疾患関連遺伝子多型 / 遺伝子発現 / 臨床経過予測 / 遺伝子多型 / 臨床経過 |
Research Abstract |
We have previousely identified ulcerative colitis (UC), an intractable disease, susceptibility genes, and we aimed to investigate further precise pathogenesis of the disease and to analyse effects of UC susceptibility genes on the clinical course. Analyses of UC susceptibility genes revealed that a copy numver variation region exist at FCGR3A gene and that allele copy number of FCGR3A located in this CNV region is associated with UC susceptibility. Next, we investigated effect of UC susceptibility genes on the relapse status of the disease. As a result, SNPs at FCGR2A gene and 13q region were associated with the risk of relapse of the disease. Thus, UC susceptibility genes revealed to not only play a role in the pathogenesis of the disease, but also have effects of the clinical course.