Identification of novel tumor-suppressor genes by Outlier approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
TAKESHIMA Hideyuki  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (40432497)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / DNAメチル化 / がん抑制遺伝子 / サイレンシング / マイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
Aberrant DNA methylation of promoter CpG islands (CGIs) is deeply involved in human carcinogenesis. Although hundreds to thousands of genes are aberrantly methylated in cancer cells, the majority is methylated as a consequence of carcinogenesis, and it is difficult to identify tumor-suppressor genes (TSGs) from numerous methylated genes. In this study, we developed a novel method to identify TSGs based on our previous findings that genes with RNA polymerase II (Pol II) in normal cells are resistant to aberrant methylation induction and that known TSGs were methylated in cancers against this general rule. First, we identified 280 methylation-sensitive genes in human breast cancers. From these genes, 14 genes methylated against the general rule (outlier genes) were isolated by analyzing Pol II binding in normal cells. Among these genes, DZIP1 was a novel TSG, and FBN2 and HOXA5 were known TSGs. These results showed that TSGs can be efficiently identified by this approach.