Project/Area Number |
23710228
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical genome science
Research Institution | National Institute of Infectious Diseases |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEUCHI Fumihiko 国立感染症研究所, 病原体ゲノム解析研究センター, 室長 (50384152)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ゲノムワイド関連解析 / 国際情報交換 / 英国 / シンガポール / 精密マッピング / 人種差 / 連鎖不平衡 / 国際情報交流 |
Research Abstract |
Genome-wide association studies have successfully identified genetic polymorphisms associated with diseases in numerous chromosomal regions. In this project, we aimed to develop a method to filter the causal variant in the chromosomal region by exploiting ethnic difference. In the proposed method, we first separated the polymorphisms in a chromosomal region into groups having strong mutual linkage disequilibrium across multiple ethnic groups. Next, we selected representative polymorphisms from each groups, and filtered the group responsible for the disease using multiple regression. We could narrow down possible causal variants in five regions associated with type 2 diabetes, in 12q24 associated ischemic heart disease and hypertension, and in 13q14 associated with Leprosy and Crohn’s disease. By combining association studies in multiple ethnic groups, we could filter the list of causal variants. By applying to various disease studies, the proposed method would enable earlier functional analysis and drug development.