The method for reconstructing chromosomal conformation through informatics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKATO Ryuichiro  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (60583044)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsゲノム情報学 / ChIP-seq 法 / データ可視化 / ChIP-seq法 / 転写解析 / クロマチン構造解析 / ゲノム機能解析 / ChIP-seq / 3C
Research Abstract
We have developed a cost-effective and time-efficient program DROMPA for ChIP-seq analysis. DROMPA can visualize a protein-binding map, which can reduce the total cost for an analysis. By using DROMPA, we comprehensively investigated the cohesin binding sites for human B-cells. We found that a part of cohesin sites colocalize with an enhancer marker with tissue-specific manner, and such sites were lost for CdLS, that is caused by the loss of cohesin function.