Integrative modeling of genetic interactions based on intertwined multi-level networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKIGAWA Ichigaku  北海道大学, 創成研究機構, 特任助教 (10374597)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords多階層ネットワーク / 分子間相互作用 / 遺伝子 / 発現制御 / 分子ネットワーク / 遺伝子間相互作用 / グラフマイニング / 分子間ネットワーク / 機械学習 / モデル化
Research Abstract
Genes had been considered to be factors that can be analyzed individually, and their effect on functions and phenotypes can be modeled linearly. However, now they are rather considered as non-linearly interacting entities to other genes and other types of biomolecules whose roles and control would be more complicated and context-dependent than we thought. This research regards genes as building blocks of intertwined multi-level networks of various biomolecules, and develops computational methods for integratively analyzing behaviors thorough the networks and for relating quantitative measurements of individual building blocks to the known structures of corresponding networks. Recent studies are producing large data such as transcriptomes, metabolomes, proteomes, and fluxomes, and many databases on biological networks are being developed. The integrative computational approaches thus need to be established to leverage these rich data on various networks and their constituents.