Project/Area Number |
23710234
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
System genome science
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
VANDENBON ALEXIS 大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任助教 (60570140)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 自然免疫 / バイオインフォマティクス / 配列解析 / 転写制御 / エピジェネティクス / 転写因子 / マクロファージ / 樹状細胞 |
Research Abstract |
We conducted a large-scale analysis of gene expression control in the immune system on the transcriptional and epigenetic level. First, we developed methods for analysing combinatorial regulation by pairs of transcription factors (TFs), and positional preferences of binding of TFs to regulatory regions. Second, we analysed combinatorial binding of TFs to enhancers in dendritic cells. Finally, we performed experiments for genome-wide detection of several histone modifications and RNA polymerase II binding in dendritic cells, and analysed their changes after stimulation with lipopolysaccharide.