Methods for the bottom-up reconstruction of gene-regulatory networks
Project/Area Number |
23710235
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
System genome science
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | Enhancer identification / Transcriptional regulatory network / Epigenetics / Computational genomics / Genetic algorithm / Support vector machine / Transcriptional regulatory module / エンハンサー同定 / 転写制御ネットワーク / エピジェネティクス / 計算ゲノミクス / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / サポートベクターマシン / 転写制御モジュール / エンハンサーの特定 / 転写調節ネットワーク / コンピュテーショナル・ゲノミクス |
Research Abstract |
Development of the best computational method for enhancer detection, capable of identifying enhancers from ChIP-chip and ChIP-seq libraries with a better comparative performance than other published methods for enhancer prediction (Fernandez and Miranda-Saavedra, 2012). Development of a novel method for the reconstruction of Transcriptional Regulatory Modules (TRMs) (Hutchins et al, 2013). The above methods have provided new and fundamental insights into the STAT3 controlled anti-inflammatory response network (Hutchins et al, Blood, 2012; Hutchins et al, JAK-STAT, 2013).