A systems approach to elucidate gene regulatory network for gernline development and fertility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
SATO Masanao  基礎生物学研究所, 発生遺伝学研究部門, 助教 (20517693)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords発生 / 生殖細胞 / 不妊 / 遺伝子ネットワーク
Research Abstract
The signaling network in a germline cell was modeled using BmN4, the cell line derived from a Bombyx mori ovary. The network model is composed of genes that are evolutionarily conserved between B. mori and Drosophila melanogaster and that have been known as regulators for signal transduction in D. melanogaster germline or somatic cell development. The model suggested a gene known as a regulator of germline development in D. melanogaster as a hub in the network. In addition, the model inferred roles of genes of which mutations caused sterility by unknown reasons. Furthermore, the model inferred roles of genes, which have been known to function in somatic cells, in germline cells.