Project/Area Number |
23710238
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
System genome science
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
BERTIN nicolas 独立行政法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, 研究員 (30525861)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | gene networks / transcriptome / natural helper cell / sytokine / transcriptional network / CAGE / immune system / 遺伝子ネットワーク / 免疫 / トランスクリプトーム |
Research Abstract |
We proposed to characterize the transcriptional landscapes of naive, IL2+IL25 and IL33 activated NH cells. RNA from FACS-sorted cells were sequenced using helicosCAGE. The 2-10 million CAGE tags obtained were mapped and their 5'extremity representing Transcription Start Sites were clustered (TSS clusters) and associated with RefSeq transcripts. In parallel, our collaborators investigated IL33 induced signaling, uncovering the role of GATA3 (Furusawa etal. J Immunol. 2013), which we focused our attention on. We uncovered 36 stimulated NH cell-specific GATA3 targets. TSS clusters location, associations and expression levels are available via the ZENBU browser (Severin etal. Nat Biotech. Accepted) which serves for the dissemination of the FAMTOM5 project, in which this study was incorporated.