Studies on the Relationship between the Triple Helical Structure and Immunostimulatory Activity of beta-glucan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Tohru  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究科(研究院), 助教 (00587123)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糖 / 赤外円二色性 / 有機合成 / 糖スルホキシド / 高分子構造 / VCD / 免疫学
Research Abstract
The secondary and higher-order structure of oligo- and polysaccharides has been suggested to be important in exhibiting their biological activity; however, few methods have been available to study their relationship. In this study, through basic studies on vibrational circular dichroism (VCD), we developed a "VCD exciton chirality method", which allowed us to study stereostructures of complex molecules. By using this method, we successfully detected the conformational changes of beta glucan triple helix. Aiming at identifying the minimum structure of beta glucan to form triple helix, we also developed a new method to synthesize short beta glucan.