Exploration of Innate Immune Regulators from Unexploited Microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Haruhisa  東北大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 准教授 (90302166)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords天然物化学 / 自然免疫 / 二次代謝産物 / 生物活性物質 / 未利用微生物 / 天然物有機化学
Research Abstract
To screen pharmaceuticals that target innate immunity, we established an ex vivo culture system based on the innate immune response of Drosophila, which is highly useful for identifying immune regulators that act on human innate immunity. We used this system to search for natural substances that regulate innate immunity, and identified terresterol and TM-DIF-1 as an activator and a suppressor, respectively. In addition, we synthesized gonytolide A, aspergillicin F and their derivatives.