Production of novel fungal secondary metabolites by epigenetically activating the silent biosynthetic gene clusters.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ASAI Teigo  東北大学, 助教 (60572310)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords天然物 / 二次代謝物 / 糸状菌 / 二次代謝制御 / エピジェネティクス / ヒストン脱 アセチル化酵素 / 酵素阻害剤 / 昆虫寄生菌 / 休眠遺伝子 / 物質生産 / 生物活性物質 / 二次代謝産物 / 天然物化学 / 生理活性物質 / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素阻害剤 / DNAメチル化酵素阻害剤
Research Abstract
In this study, we found some effective conditions for activating fungal secondary metabolism by using epigenetic modifiers such as HADC and DNA methyltransferase inhibitors. Using the conditions, we successfully isolated structurally diverse novel fungal secondary metabolites from cryptic biosynthetic pathways, showing the utility to enlarge chemical space composed of natural products. In addition, we obtained the evidence that over expression of LaeA, an epigenetic enzyme, in fungi is possible way to enhance their production of secondary metabolites.