Development of selective phosphatase inhibitor based on calyculin A
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOSHIYUKI Wakimoto  東京大学, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 准教授 (70363900)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsカリクリン / タンパク質脱リン酸化酵素 / チョコガタイシカイメン / Calyculin A / 蛍光プローブ / 海綿
Research Abstract
Many marine natural products exhibit highly potent cytotoxicity. They selectively inhibit the functions of either intracellular or membrane-bound target molecules, leading to cell death. These specific biological activities can provide valuable information on the biochemical research field. Therefore, we initiated this program aimed at the development of functionalized calyculin A, a protein phosphatase inhibitor, which was originally isolated from the marine sponge, Discodermia calyx. Based on the insights into the structural moieties essential for biological activity, the synthetic process toward library construction and fluorescent probe were developed.