Investigation of tetrodotoxin biosynthesis based on the genome sequence analysis of the potential producer microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUDO Fumitaka  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (00361783)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生合成 / 微生物ゲノム解析 / テトロドトキシン / 微生物ゲノム解読 / Shewanella algae / Vibrio alginolyticus / テトロドトキシン生産性 / 生合成遺伝子 / Pseudoalteromonas / ゲノムマイニング / 特異生合成遺伝子
Research Abstract
The genome sequence analysis of Shewanella algae JCM 21037, Pseudoalteromonas tetraodonis JCM 21038, and Vibrio alginolyticus NBRC 15630 that are deposited as tetrodotoxin (TTX) and/or its homolog producers were performed to identify the TTX biosynthetic gene clusters. Although three hundreds of characteristic genes were found in Vibrio alginolyticus by comparison with same genus of bacteria, any obvious gene cluster that seems to be responsible for the TTX production was not identified. Therefore, it was speculated that the TTX biosynthetic genes might spread out in the genomic DNA. Otherwise, they are maybe smaller number of genes than that of initial expectation. This might suggest that TTX could be biosynthesized from relatively large size of molecules rather than small primary metabolites. Thus, in future, such advanced analogs of TTX wouldbe utilized as potential substrates to identify TTX biosynthetic enzymes.