Evaluation of inflammatory bowel disease by metabolomics and identification of the therapeutic molecule candidates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NISHIUMI Shin  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特命講師 (20514706)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / メタボロミクス / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / クローン病
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to elucidate whether the pathogenesis of inflammatory bowel disease leads to alterations in the levels of low molecular weight metabolites by using metabolomics. As a result, the experiments using colon of sodium dextran sulfate-induced colitis mice, IL10 deficient colitis mice and ulcerative colitis patients found that the level of glutamine in the colon was decreased by the pathogenesis of inflammatory bowel disease. In addition, it was also confirmed that disease activity of ulcerative colitis could be evaluated by metabolite alterations.