The development of anticancer effect by DNA polymerase inhibitory of vitamin K derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KURIYAMA Isoko  神戸学院大学, 栄養学部, 研究員 (50553749)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsDNA合成酵素 / ビタミンK / 酵素阻害剤 / ビタミンK
Research Abstract
It was investigated and analyzed the effect of vitamin K derivative and acylate compound on the inhibition of mammalian DNA polymerase (pol) species and anti-cancer. Juglone and plumbagin inhibited the activities of DNA pols and suppressed cellular proliferation. Juglone showed that the combined effect of UV-irradiation, furthermore the mutation rate of the treatment decreased. C18:1 plumbagin was the most strong inhibitor and suppressed the growth of colon cancer cells. C18:1 plumbagin showed more potent antitumor activity than its C18:1 juglone. There were no effects on body weight.