Development of the method for constructing artificial snoRNAregulating for target-gene expression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Masatora  福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (90526691)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体分子の化学修飾 / 核小体低分子RNA / RNA修飾 / 機能性RNA / 細胞スクリーニング / 遺伝子発現制御
Research Abstract
The research aim of this study is to develop the strategy for constructing an artificial snoRNA regulating the target-gene expression in the cell. snoRNAs targeting2’-O-methylation to A or G at the start codon of target-mRNA were obtained by the cell-based screening with the snoRNA library. As the results of characterization for selected snoRNAs, these snoRNAs slightly reduced the target-protein expression.