Biosynthetic mechanism of the wobble modified uridines in tRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takeo  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (90533125)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞内化学反応 / tRNA / 転写後修飾 / ミトコンドリア / デコーディング / 生合成 / ウォブル位 / ウリジン / LC/MS
Research Abstract
We investigated two human gene products, hGTPBP3 and hMTO1, which modify the wobble uridine of human mitochondrial tRNAs. They localized in mitochondria and interacted each other. Replacement of each of these genes from yeast homologues to human genes did not complement modification activity, and the C-terminal region of hGTPBP3 was suggested to be required for the wobble modification.