Synthesis of new substrates for near-infrared bioluminescence imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Suguru  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (10583750)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUYE Satoshi  JNC株式会社, 横浜研究所, 主席研究員 (40426622)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsケミカルバイオロジー / 有機化学 / 分子プローブ / 生物発光
Research Abstract
In vivo molecular imaging that enables non-invasive observation of molecule of interest in organisms is a valuable technique to promote life science and drug discovery. In particular, the methods using near-IR luminescence have been aggressively developed in recent years. In order to develop a near-IR bioluminescence system based on coelenterazine (CTZ)-utilizing luciferase, we have established a concise synthetic method of v-CTZ, an analog that is known to show red-shifted light emission applicable to in vivo molecular imaging. The ten-step synthetic route of v-CTZ includes three consecutive regioselective cross-coupling reactions and ring closing metathesis as key reactions, which is suitable for preparing various analogs. We also synthesized C2-CF3-analog of v-CTZ, cf3-v-CTZ, and showed that it also serves as a good substrate for Renilla luciferases with increased stability.