Analysis of thalidomide induced CRBN-E3-ubiquitin-ligase inhibition mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University (2013)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
ITO Takumi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30533179)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsサリドマイド / セレブロン / ユビキチン / 催奇性 / 多発性骨髄腫 / IMiDs / E3 / ポマリドマイド / レナリドマイド / ケミカルバイオロジー / ユビキチンリガーゼ
Research Abstract
Thalidomide is known for its teratogenicity, however it is also recognised as a clinically effective drug for the treatment of myeloma. Although the molecular targets of thalidomide were a long-standing question, we recently identified protein cereblon (CRBN) as a primary target of thalidomide induced teratogenicity. Our data suggest that thalidomide inhibits the E3 ubiquitin ligase function of CRBN but the detail mechanism is still largely unknown. In this study, I have analysed the inhibitory mechanism of the CRBN function by thalidomide using biochemical approaches. My data suggest that thalidomide binding to CRBN alters CRBN-E3-ubiquitin-ligase substrate specificity. Thus, thalidomide-bound CRBN may no longer recognise original substrates resulting in the inhibition of its E3-ubiquitin-ligase function.