| Project/Area Number |
23710269
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Chemical biology
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MINAMI Itsunari 京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 助教 (40362537)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | iPS細胞 / 心筋分化 / ケミカルスクリーニング / 低分子化合物 / 臨床グレード / ヒトES/iPS細胞 / 再生医療 / ケミカルバイオロジー |
| Research Abstract |
I discovered a novel small molecule (KY02111) by the chemical screening system using ES cells. This molecule promotes iPS-cardiac differentiation strongly and robustly. By using this molecule, I developed a new cardiac differentiation method that has many advantages for clinical application because of high efficiency, no xeno-contamination and low cost. In addition, this method can create mature cardiac cellsfrom iPSCs comparing with other studies. This study was published by Cell Reports (a sister journal of Cell) and selected for ‘Best of Cell Reports’ of 2012. Moreover, we made cardiac sheets by using my method, and for the first time, we established a heart disease model that is the spiral wave propagation in an arrhythmia after myocardial infarction.