Gene regulation by using an ligand-responsive miRNA pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Asako  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (50557121)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / cell-basedセレクション / 低分子化合物 / cell-based セレクション
Research Abstract
This study aimed to explore an artificial miRNA pathway that can be regulated by small-molecule ligands. Ligand-binding sites were created in an endogenous pre-miRNA by partially randomizing the sequence. Construction of the expression vector containing the partially randomized pre-miRNA library and the optimization of conditions for cell-based selection were performed. Moreover, in vitro selection of RNA molecules that bind to a novel naphthyridine derivatives was performed.