Project/Area Number |
23710271
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Chemical biology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
HAZAMA Hisanao 大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (70437375)
Research Collaborator |
MORIGUCHI Naoki 大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 博士前期課程
HAMANAKA Tomonori 大阪大学, 工学部
KANNNEN Hiroki 大阪大学, 工学部
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 分子イメージング / 薬物動態 / イメージング質量分析 / 投影型 / マトリックス支援レーザー脱離イオン化 |
Research Abstract |
Technical developments were performed for high-throughput measurement of pharmacokinetics using stigmatic imaging mass spectrometry withmatrix-assisted laser desorption/ionization. Optimum ionization conditions for the drug were investigated, and a sample translation device operating under high vacuum was developed. The spatial distribution of the drug in a brain of a mouse was successfully observed by using the investigated ionization conditions and the improved mass spectrometer.