Novel QSAR analysis based on protein-ligand interaction using molecular calculation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Tatsusada  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (80527557)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords金属タンパク質 / 定量的構造活性相関 / 分子間相互作用 / 分子軌道法 / 理論・計算化学 / 炭酸脱水酵素 / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ
Research Abstract
We examined the atomic and electronic mechanism underlying binding between zinc-containing proteins and a series of ligands, using the QM (Quantum mechanics)/MM (Molecular Mechanics) and ab initio FMO (Fragment Molecular Orbital) calculations and LERE (Linear Expression by Representative Energy terms)-QSAR (Quantitative Structure-Activity Relationship) procedure. As a result, the LERE-QSAR procedure demonstrated to quantitatively reveal differences in the binding mechanisms between the several cases involving similar but different zinc-containing proteins at the electronic and atomic levels.