NMR difference spectroscopy using microcoils for high-throughput screening in drug discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2013-2014)
Yokohama City University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masato  独立行政法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, 上級研究員 (60392015)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsマイクロコイルNMR / 差スペクトル / 磁場均一度 / 磁化率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The method for NMR difference spectroscopy using microcoils has been investigated. Other spectroscopy offers difference spectroscopy to acquire high signal-noise ratio spectra. However, NMR, suffered from its lowest sensitivity at any time, didn't use difference spectroscopy, because NMR spectra are strongly affected by the homogeneity of a magnetic field. Microcoil NMR is better method to acquire good NMR signals from the small amount of samples. It offers very high signal-noise ratio per sample mass and is very effective for an application using precious samples such as Fragment-Based Drug Discovery. These two methods are combined and the problem of field homogeneity mentioned above was solved in this project.