Raman tag imaging for viasualization of small molecules in live cells
Project/Area Number |
23710276
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Chemical biology
Research Institution | Nagoya City University (2012-2013) The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ラマン / アルキン / タグ / 生細胞イメージング / 顕微鏡 / EdU / FCCP / CoQ / イメージング |
Research Abstract |
Alkyne-tag Raman imaging was proposed as an approach for live cell imaging of small molecules by using an alkyne-tag. Structure-Raman shift/intensity relationships of various alkynes was examined by use of EdU as standard. On the basis of obtained results, simultaneous imaging of two alkyne-tagged molecules, EdU and alkyne-tagged CoQ analogue (AltQ), and semiquantitative estimation of cellular concentration of CoQ analogues have been achieved. Finally, simultaneous imaging of protonated and deprotonated carbonylcyanide p-trifluoromethoxyphenylhydrazone (FCCP) was successfully demonstrated.