Vulnerability assessments of moorland plant communities to global environmental changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2012)
Tohoku University (2011)
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Takehiro  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (60550077)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生物多様性保全 / 脆弱性評価 / 地球環境変化 / 希少種 / 生態系サービス / 地球温暖化 / 高山生態系 / 高山植物 / 高層湿原
Research Abstract
I demonstrated the nested subset pattern of moorland plant communities in the study area. Selective environmental tolerances imposed by environmental harshness and selective extinction caused by declines in the carrying capacities of sites probably accounted for the nested pattern. The nested rank of species in the nestedness matrix can therefore be translated into a potential scenario of species loss under future environmental changes. Finally, I provided the fine-scale assessments of vulnerability of moorland plant communities to species loss which is likely to occur under future environmental changes by simulating the consequences of realistic species loss for functional diversity. The knowledge from this study is precautionary but urgently needed information supporting prioritization and decision-making when we act to conserve ecosystems in the face of global biodiversity loss.