Influence of population recovery of Japanese macaque populations on biological interactions in cool-temperate forests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionYamagata University (2013)
Utsunomiya University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
ENARI Hiroto  山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90584128)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsニホンザル / 雪 / 種子 / 生物間相互作用 / 樹皮 / 食糞性コガネムシ / 哺乳類 / 冷温帯林 / 積雪 / 白神山地 / 八甲田 / 朝日山地 / 種子散布 / 日光 / 豪雪
Research Abstract
Japanese macaque populations living in snowy areas became locally extinct in several regions of eastern Japan. In recent years, the remnant populations have gradually recovered. To predict the influence of the current population recovery on local biological interactions, this study evaluated the grazing and detritus food chains associated with macaque feeding. The current results suggest that macaques have a key role to support the local plant diversity. In particular, macaques could strengthen the seed dispersal process because they directly transport seeds as primary dispersers and their feces enforce the biomass of dung beetle assemblages which are act as secondary seed dispersers.